Privacy Policy

Julian Burton Burns Trust (ABN 81 889 597 895) is a community organisation (the Burns Trust). The Burns Trust understands and appreciates how important it is to safeguard your personal information. The Julian Burton Burns Trust is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth).

For what purpose does Julian Burton Burns Trust collect your personal information?

The Burns Trust collects personal information that is necessary to enable it to respond to an enquiry about the Burns Trust, its events, projects and grants, to process donations and provide receipts for your donations, and to keep you informed about our work and marketing activities. Information that is typically collected is contact information (name, address, email address, business name, ABN) and credit card numbers and expiry dates and/or bank account details. If you include within your enquiry, any sensitive information (such as health information) we may record this information. In collecting this information from you, you explicitly consent to the collection and use of that sensitive information by us and our related entities for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry and keeping appropriate records in relation to that enquiry.

The laws governing the collection for charitable purposes require us to collect this information.

If we do not receive the information referred to above we may not be able to adequately respond to your enquiry or provide you with a receipt.

How Julian Burton Burns Trust may use your personal information?

The personal information the Burns Trust collects from you is treated as confidential. We will not disclose that information to any third parties other than:

• any contractor the Burns Trust engages to provide IT services;
• as we may be required to do by law;
• or otherwise with your consent.

How your personal information will be managed

The Burns Trust will take reasonable commercial steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date please let us know.

We will, where commercially practicable and permitted by law, destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed.

Online Security

The Burns Trust takes the issue of your online security seriously. So that we can ensure that your credit card information is as secure as possible we use industry standard 128-bit secure socket layer for the transmission of credit card information and encrypt the information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted over the internet. If you at any time believe that your credit card number or transaction has been compromised in any way, please notify us immediately.

How can you opt out?

If you do not wish to receive information about the Burns Trust, you can let us know by sending us an email on the details below.

Your right to access your records

On request, you may have access to your personal information held by the Burns Trust, except in circumstances where access may be denied under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or other law. To make a request please contact us on the email below.

 

Additional Information

The website may from time to time contain links to other websites. The Burns Trust stresses that when an online user accesses a website that is not the Burns Trust website, it may have a different privacy policy. To verify how that website collects and uses information, the user should check that particular website’s policy.

How to contact us

Julian Burton Burns Trust
admin@burnstrust.com.au

FIRST AID QUICK GUIDE
In an emergency call 000
1. REMOVE
Remove any clothing and jewellery from the affected area to allow effective cooling of the burn.
2. COOL
Cool the burn under cool running water for 20 minutes - this will stop the burning process and also help ease the pain.
3. COVER
Cover the burn with a clean lint free cloth or if it is a large area, cover loosely with cling wrap to lessen the chance of infection.
4. SEEK
Seek medical advice if the burn is larger than a 20 cent piece or on the face, hands, feet or groin area.